Reports / Data

Wedding photography cost statistics 2026

Couples spent an average of $3,000 on their wedding photographer in 2025, but most photographers' prices start higher than that. We checked the pricing pages of 313 wedding photographers across all 50 states to see what they really charge, alongside the latest figures from The Knot, Zola and the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Updated 14 October 2026 14 min read Download the data (CSV)

average couples paid their photographer for 2025 weddings
$3,000
average couples paid their photographer for 2025 weddings
median starting price on 313 photographers' websites
$3,500
median starting price on 313 photographers' websites
of photographers' cheapest wedding package costs $3,000 or more
68%
of photographers' cheapest wedding package costs $3,000 or more
rise in average spend since 2019, level with inflation
+25%
rise in average spend since 2019, level with inflation

Key findings

  • Couples married in 2025 spent an average of $3,000 on their wedding photographer, and 88% hired one (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study).
  • Across 313 photographers in all 50 states, the median published starting price for full wedding-day coverage is $3,500. Half start between $2,800 and $4,600 (our dataset).
  • Two in three photographers (68%) list a cheapest wedding package of $3,000 or more, which is at or above what the average couple reports spending.
  • A typical starting package is 6 or 8 hours and works out to a median of $508 per hour. An extra hour costs a median of $400.
  • The Northeast is the most expensive region, with a median starting price of $4,375, against $3,000 in the South.
  • Average photographer spend rose 25% between 2019 and 2025 ($2,400 to $3,000), almost exactly in line with overall inflation of 25.9% (The Knot, BLS CPI).
  • Photography takes about 9% of the average wedding budget: $3,000 of $34,000.

How much does a wedding photographer cost?

The most reliable measure of what couples pay comes from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, which surveyed 10,474 US couples married in 2025. 88% hired a professional photographer, and they spent an average of $3,000. The lowest-spending quarter of couples paid about $1,500, the middle half about $2,800 and the top quarter about $4,700.

What couples spent on their wedding photographer, 2025

Spend by group of couples who hired a photographer

  • Lowest-spending quarterLowest-spending quarter: $1,500$1,500
  • Middle halfMiddle half: $2,800$2,800
  • AverageAverage: $3,000$3,000
  • Highest-spending quarterHighest-spending quarter: $4,700$4,700

Source: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025)

Show as table
Lowest-spending quarter$1,500
Middle half$2,800
Average$3,000
Highest-spending quarter$4,700

Other sources quote different averages because they measure different things:

SourceFigureWhat it measures
The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study$3,000 averageWhat 10,474 couples married in 2025 report having paid
Zola Wedding Cost Index 2026$4,400 average ($3,500 to $5,300)A blend of vendor pricing and couples' budgets on Zola
Our dataset (this report)$3,500 median starting priceThe cheapest full wedding-day package on 313 photographers' own websites
Thumbtack$150 per hour (range $122 to $450)Quotes from pros on Thumbtack, which skews to lower-priced and part-time photographers
Fearless Photographers 2025$5,800 averageA full-day package (about 10 hours) from 138 established photographers in an award directory

Source: The Knot; Zola; Thumbtack (updated August 2025); Fearless Photographers; our dataset

What photographers charge: 313 published prices

To see what photographers actually ask, we visited the websites of 328 wedding photographers in all 50 states in October 2026 and recorded the cheapest full wedding-day package on each pricing page. A second check re-opened every page, corrected 43 rows and dropped 10, leaving 313 photographers with a clear published starting price. The method is set out in full at the end of this report.

Published starting prices for full wedding-day coverage

Number of photographers by their cheapest full-day package, October 2026

0
25
50
75
100
Under $2K: 33$2K–3K: 68$3K–4K: 93$4K–5K: 58$5K–6K: 25$6K–7K: 23$7K+: 13
Under $2K$2K–3K$3K–4K$4K–5K$5K–6K$6K–7K$7K+

Starting price

Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites, October 2026

Show as table
Under $2K33
$2K–3K68
$3K–4K93
$4K–5K58
$5K–6K25
$6K–7K23
$7K+13
MeasureStarting price
10th percentile$1,995
25th percentile$2,800
Median$3,500
Mean$3,782
75th percentile$4,600
90th percentile$6,000
Range$995 to $12,000

Source: Our dataset of 313 photographers (download the CSV)

The most common bracket is $3,000 to $3,999, where 30% of photographers start. About one in ten starts below $2,000, and about one in nine starts at $6,000 or more.

A starting price is a floor, not what most couples pay. Many photographers say so on the page. Among the 30 that state a typical spend ("most couples invest..."), the median is $5,000, and for those that publish both figures the typical spend is about 1.4 times the starting price. The median top listed package is also $5,000, about 1.6 times the same photographer's starting price.

The wedding photography price ladder

Medians from photographers' own pricing pages

  • Elopement or micro-weddingElopement or micro-wedding: $1,500 (107 photographers)$1,500
  • Starting full-day packageStarting full-day package: $3,500 (313 photographers)$3,500
  • "Most couples invest""Most couples invest": $5,000 (30 photographers)$5,000
  • Top listed packageTop listed package: $5,000 (158 photographers)$5,000

Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites, October 2026

Show as table
Elopement or micro-wedding$1,500
Starting full-day package$3,500
"Most couples invest"$5,000
Top listed package$5,000

Wedding photographer prices by region and state

Published prices follow the cost of living, but less steeply than you might expect. The Northeast stands apart. The Midwest and West have the same median, and the South is cheapest.

Median published starting price by region

Cheapest full wedding-day package, October 2026

  • NortheastNortheast: $4,375 (74 photographers)$4,375
  • MidwestMidwest: $3,500 (72 photographers)$3,500
  • WestWest: $3,500 (86 photographers)$3,500
  • SouthSouth: $3,000 (81 photographers)$3,000

Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites (US Census regions)

Show as table
Northeast$4,375
Midwest$3,500
West$3,500
South$3,000

The Knot's couple data shows the same shape, using its own regions: couples spent $3,800 in the Mid-Atlantic and $3,700 in the Northeast and New England, against $2,900 in the Midwest and West, $2,700 in the South and Southeast and $2,600 in the Southwest (The Knot). The Knot publishes no photographer figures by state.

Our state medians fill that gap, with a caution: most states have between 5 and 30 photographers in the sample, so treat these as indications rather than precise averages. States with fewer than 5 photographers are in the downloadable data but not the table.

StatePhotographersMedian starting price
Massachusetts9$6,800
Colorado8$5,750
Rhode Island5$4,900
New York22$4,850
Wisconsin6$4,500
Washington9$4,400
Minnesota7$4,000
Michigan9$3,900
Pennsylvania15$3,900
Oregon6$3,550
Connecticut6$3,500
Illinois9$3,500
North Carolina9$3,500
Tennessee6$3,500
Missouri8$3,400
California30$3,300
New Jersey9$3,200
Ohio11$3,200
Florida14$3,050
Georgia6$2,800
Nevada5$2,800
Arizona8$2,750
Texas16$2,725
Indiana7$2,600
Utah5$1,700

Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites, October 2026. States with 5 or more photographers.

Big cities cost a little more, not a lot more. Photographers in the 20 largest metro areas have a median starting price of $3,850, against $3,500 everywhere else. Among the metros with the most photographers in the sample, New York (12 photographers) had a median of $5,350 and Philadelphia (9) $3,900. Some of the highest starting prices are in mountain and resort towns such as Boulder and Estes Park, Colorado and Jackson, Wyoming, and some of the lowest in Utah, Phoenix and California's Central Valley.

What a starting package includes

Most photographers sell three or four packages that step up by hours of coverage, adding a second photographer, an engagement session and an album as the price rises. The starting package is usually 6 hours (78 of the 196 photographers who state hours) or 8 hours (71). Only 30 start with 4 or 5 hours.

What's included in the cheapest package

Share of photographers that include each item, among those whose page says either way

  • Local travelLocal travel: 71% (60 of 85)71%
  • Engagement sessionEngagement session: 41% (78 of 190)41%
  • Second photographerSecond photographer: 37% (69 of 189)37%
  • Printed albumPrinted album: 11% (19 of 171)11%

Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites, October 2026

Show as table
Local travel71%
Engagement session41%
Second photographer37%
Printed album11%

That matches what couples report. In The Knot's study, 40% of couples paid extra for a second shooter and 17% paid travel fees for their photographer of choice (The Knot).

ItemTypical priceBased on
Extra hour of coverage$400 median ($300 to $500 for the middle half)57 photographers
Elopement or micro-wedding$1,500 median, about 40% of the same photographer's full-day price107 photographers
Owner instead of an associate29% more, median11 studios that list both

Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites, October 2026

Eleven studios in our sample offer a cheaper rate with an associate photographer. Booking the owner cost a median of 29% more, for example $3,500 with an associate against $4,500 with the lead photographer. Deposits to secure a date are usually a 25 to 50% retainer or a flat $500 to $2,000.

Wedding photographer cost per hour

Dividing each starting price by its hours gives a median of $508 per hour of coverage, with the middle half between $398 and $625. The Knot puts the average couple's spend at about $375 per hour, assuming an 8-hour day (The Knot), and Thumbtack's platform average is $150 per hour (Thumbtack).

Median price per hour of coverage in a starting package
  • NortheastNortheast: $562 (39 photographers)$562
  • WestWest: $529 (56 photographers)$529
  • MidwestMidwest: $500 (49 photographers)$500
  • SouthSouth: $438 (52 photographers)$438

Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 196 photographers that state the hours in their starting package, October 2026

Show as table
Northeast$562
West$529
Midwest$500
South$438

An hourly rate understates the work. Coverage hours are a small part of the job: the most-cited survey of wedding photographers' time found they spend about 4% of their working time taking pictures (see below).

Elopement and small wedding photography prices

107 photographers in our sample list a separate elopement or micro-wedding package, at a median of $1,500 (the middle half $1,040 to $2,150). Couples' spending falls with guest count too: The Knot reports an average of $2,000 for weddings of up to 50 guests, $2,700 for 51 to 100 and $3,500 for more than 100 (The Knot).

Watch the labels. Many photographers price "intimate" packages for a guest limit or a weekday, and their lowest number may not apply to a Saturday wedding of 120 guests. In our data we excluded these packages from starting prices, which raised the starting price for 18 of the photographers in our sample.

Has wedding photography got more expensive?

In cash terms, yes. Couples' average spend on a photographer rose from $2,400 for 2019 weddings to $3,000 for 2025 weddings, a 25% increase (The Knot).

Average spend on a wedding photographer, by wedding year

The Knot did not publish a figure for 2020

$2.2K
$2.4K
$2.6K
$2.8K
$3K
$2,4002019: $2,4002021: $2,5002022: $2,6002023: $2,9002024: $2,900$3,0002025: $3,000
201920212022202320242025

Source: The Knot Real Weddings Studies, 2019 to 2025 weddings

Show as table
2019$2,400
2021$2,500
2022$2,600
2023$2,900
2024$2,900
2025$3,000

In real terms, no. Overall consumer prices rose 25.9% over the same years, so $2,400 in 2019 is about $3,020 in 2025 money. Wedding photography spend has kept pace with inflation, not outrun it.

Measure2019 to 2025
Average couple spend on a photographer (The Knot)+25.0%
All consumer prices (CPI-U)+25.9%
Consumer price index for photographers and photo processing+10.0%

Source: The Knot; BLS Consumer Price Index annual averages. The photography index covers all consumer photography services, not only weddings.

Photography's share of the wedding budget

The average wedding in 2025 cost $34,000 (median $24,000), with 117 guests and 13 vendors (The Knot). The average $3,000 photographer is 8.8% of that. The Knot's own budget guide suggests about 10% for photography and video together, and Zola's city guides put photography at 8.7% of a Chicago budget and 7% in New York.

Couples rank it highly. Attire, the photographer and the venue are the three elements couples say matter most, and 81% chose their photographer on their portfolio, ahead of price at 73% (The Knot). Of couples who went over their original budget for 2021 weddings, 47% spent more on their photographer, making it the most common area for extra spending (The Knot, 2022 edition).

How long it takes to get wedding photos back

Among the photographers in our sample who state a delivery time for the full gallery, the median promise is up to 8 weeks, and the middle half promise between 6 and 9 weeks. One in ten promises 4 weeks or less, and one in ten allows 12 weeks or more. Most send a few sneak peeks within 24 to 72 hours of the wedding.

On volume, a 2023 survey of 1,850 wedding photographers found most deliver 500 to 800 photos, and 11% take more than 8 weeks (Shotkit). In our sample, photographers who give a per-hour figure most often promise 50 to 100 edited photos for each hour of coverage.

Delivering 600 photos means your couple has to choose favourites for an album or prints. A numbered proof sheet lets them reply with frame numbers instead of descriptions. See how to get clients to pick their photos.

Why wedding photographers charge what they do

Most wedding photographers run a small business. Two in three US photographers (67%) are self-employed, and photographers held 145,000 jobs in 2025 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). For employed photographers, the median wage was $44,660 a year ($21.47 an hour), against $50,980 for all US workers (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That wage figure excludes the self-employed, so it says little about wedding photographers' own earnings.

The shooting is the smallest part of the job. A survey of more than 300 wedding photographers found they spent about 4% of their working time taking pictures, 55% editing, 18% on admin, 11% culling and 7% on communication, with about 14 hours of editing per wedding and an average of 28 weddings a year. That survey was UK-based and last ran in 2020, but no US survey has measured it since.

How wedding photographers spend their working time
  • EditingEditing: 55%55%
  • Business and adminBusiness and admin: 18%18%
  • CullingCulling: 11%11%
  • CommunicationCommunication: 7%7%
  • Taking picturesTaking pictures: 4%4%

Source: Your Perfect Wedding Photographer survey of 300+ UK wedding photographers, via PetaPixel (2020)

Show as table
Editing55%
Business and admin18%
Culling11%
Communication7%
Taking pictures4%

Editing still dominates in 2026: about 70% of photographers spend between a quarter and three quarters of their time editing, nearly half say they regularly undercharge, and 43% struggle to raise prices, according to a survey of 4,916 photographers across all genres (Zenfolio State of the Photography Industry 2026).

Cost of doing businessTypical price
Self-employment tax15.3% of net earnings (IRS)
General liability insurance$350 a year, median (Insureon customers)
Professional liability insuranceAbout $500 a year (Insureon)
Equipment insurance$519 a year (Insureon)
Professional camera body$4,399 Canon EOS R5 Mark II; from $3,299.95 Nikon Z8
Online gallery delivery$10 to $60 a month (Pixieset, ShootProof)

Source: IRS; Insureon; Canon USA and Nikon USA list prices, October 2026; Pixieset; ShootProof

Wedding videography costs

37% of couples book a videographer, spending an average of $2,300. The lowest-spending quarter paid about $1,000, the middle half about $1,900 and the top quarter about $3,300 (The Knot). Zola's cost index puts videography at $3,993 (Zola).

Wedding photography costs in other countries

CountryAverage photographer costSource
United States$3,000The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, 10,474 couples
United Kingdom£1,484Bridebook 2026 UK Wedding Report, 7,000 couples
AustraliaA$3,657 (up 5%)Easy Weddings 2026 Australian Wedding Industry Report, 4,200+ couples
CanadaC$4,900 (full-day package, photographer survey)Fearless Photographers 2025, 23 photographers

Source: The Knot; Bridebook; Easy Weddings; Fearless Photographers. Canada has no recent couple survey, so its figure is what photographers charge and is not comparable with the others.

In Australia, 90% of couples hire a photographer, booking them an average of 9 months before the wedding. The average UK wedding cost £20,604, so photography takes about 7% of the budget there, close to the US share.

The size of the wedding photography market

There were 2,128,446 marriages in the US in 2024 (CDC National Center for Health Statistics). If 88% of couples hire a photographer at an average of $3,000, US couples spend roughly $5.6 billion a year on wedding photography. That is our estimate and an upper bound, since not every marriage is a wedding with paid vendors. Wedding videography adds roughly $1.8 billion. The whole US photography industry, including portraits, commercial and events, is worth about $14.3 billion in 2026 across 273,000 businesses (IBISWorld).

Methodology

Our dataset was collected between 13 and 14 October 2026. We searched for wedding photographers city by city in all 50 states, covering large metros and smaller towns (196 places, no more than 6 photographers from any city), and included only independent photographers and small studios with their own website. Directories, marketplaces and multi-city chains were excluded.

  • Each price was read from the photographer's own pricing page, never from a search result, and the exact wording was recorded with the page address.
  • The starting price is the cheapest package for full wedding-day coverage. Elopement, micro-wedding, courthouse and "intimate" packages, packages limited by guest count, and packages of 3 hours or less were recorded separately.
  • Where a studio offers an associate photographer, the starting price is the cheapest bookable option, and the owner's price is recorded alongside it.
  • Photographers who only state an average or a range ("most couples invest...") count toward typical spend but not starting prices.
  • A second, independent check re-opened all 328 pages. It corrected 43 rows (most often a starting price that turned out to be an intimate or short package) and dropped 10 (stale pricing, photo-and-video bundles, or no clear full-day price). That left 318 photographers, 313 of them with a clear starting price.

Limitations: the sample covers photographers who publish prices online, who may differ from those who quote privately. Starting prices are what photographers ask, not what couples finally pay. State figures rest on small samples. Regions follow the US Census Bureau's four regions.

The data, without business names, is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0: download the CSV. Published figures come from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, Zola, Thumbtack, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the CDC, Bridebook, Easy Weddings, Zenfolio, Shotkit, Fearless Photographers and IBISWorld, each linked where it is used and checked at the original source in October 2026.

Cite this report

You are welcome to use these numbers and charts in your own articles, pricing pages and presentations. Please credit Contact Sheet Studio with a link to this page. The dataset is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Citation

Contact Sheet Studio (2026). Wedding Photography Cost Statistics 2026: What Couples Pay and What 313 Photographers Charge. https://contactsheetstudio.com/reports/wedding-photography-cost-statistics

Link

<a href="https://contactsheetstudio.com/reports/wedding-photography-cost-statistics">Wedding photography cost statistics 2026</a> (Contact Sheet Studio)

Frequently asked questions

Related guides