Key findings
- Couples married in 2025 spent an average of $3,000 on their wedding photographer, and 88% hired one (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study).
- Across 313 photographers in all 50 states, the median published starting price for full wedding-day coverage is $3,500. Half start between $2,800 and $4,600 (our dataset).
- Two in three photographers (68%) list a cheapest wedding package of $3,000 or more, which is at or above what the average couple reports spending.
- A typical starting package is 6 or 8 hours and works out to a median of $508 per hour. An extra hour costs a median of $400.
- The Northeast is the most expensive region, with a median starting price of $4,375, against $3,000 in the South.
- Average photographer spend rose 25% between 2019 and 2025 ($2,400 to $3,000), almost exactly in line with overall inflation of 25.9% (The Knot, BLS CPI).
- Photography takes about 9% of the average wedding budget: $3,000 of $34,000.
How much does a wedding photographer cost?
The most reliable measure of what couples pay comes from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, which surveyed 10,474 US couples married in 2025. 88% hired a professional photographer, and they spent an average of $3,000. The lowest-spending quarter of couples paid about $1,500, the middle half about $2,800 and the top quarter about $4,700.
Spend by group of couples who hired a photographer
- Lowest-spending quarterLowest-spending quarter: $1,500$1,500
- Middle halfMiddle half: $2,800$2,800
- AverageAverage: $3,000$3,000
- Highest-spending quarterHighest-spending quarter: $4,700$4,700
Source: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (10,474 couples married in 2025)
Show as table
| Lowest-spending quarter | $1,500 |
| Middle half | $2,800 |
| Average | $3,000 |
| Highest-spending quarter | $4,700 |
Other sources quote different averages because they measure different things:
| Source | Figure | What it measures |
|---|---|---|
| The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study | $3,000 average | What 10,474 couples married in 2025 report having paid |
| Zola Wedding Cost Index 2026 | $4,400 average ($3,500 to $5,300) | A blend of vendor pricing and couples' budgets on Zola |
| Our dataset (this report) | $3,500 median starting price | The cheapest full wedding-day package on 313 photographers' own websites |
| Thumbtack | $150 per hour (range $122 to $450) | Quotes from pros on Thumbtack, which skews to lower-priced and part-time photographers |
| Fearless Photographers 2025 | $5,800 average | A full-day package (about 10 hours) from 138 established photographers in an award directory |
Source: The Knot; Zola; Thumbtack (updated August 2025); Fearless Photographers; our dataset
What photographers charge: 313 published prices
To see what photographers actually ask, we visited the websites of 328 wedding photographers in all 50 states in October 2026 and recorded the cheapest full wedding-day package on each pricing page. A second check re-opened every page, corrected 43 rows and dropped 10, leaving 313 photographers with a clear published starting price. The method is set out in full at the end of this report.
Number of photographers by their cheapest full-day package, October 2026
Starting price
Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites, October 2026
Show as table
| Under $2K | 33 |
| $2K–3K | 68 |
| $3K–4K | 93 |
| $4K–5K | 58 |
| $5K–6K | 25 |
| $6K–7K | 23 |
| $7K+ | 13 |
| Measure | Starting price |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $1,995 |
| 25th percentile | $2,800 |
| Median | $3,500 |
| Mean | $3,782 |
| 75th percentile | $4,600 |
| 90th percentile | $6,000 |
| Range | $995 to $12,000 |
Source: Our dataset of 313 photographers (download the CSV)
The most common bracket is $3,000 to $3,999, where 30% of photographers start. About one in ten starts below $2,000, and about one in nine starts at $6,000 or more.
A starting price is a floor, not what most couples pay. Many photographers say so on the page. Among the 30 that state a typical spend ("most couples invest..."), the median is $5,000, and for those that publish both figures the typical spend is about 1.4 times the starting price. The median top listed package is also $5,000, about 1.6 times the same photographer's starting price.
Medians from photographers' own pricing pages
- Elopement or micro-weddingElopement or micro-wedding: $1,500 (107 photographers)$1,500
- Starting full-day packageStarting full-day package: $3,500 (313 photographers)$3,500
- "Most couples invest""Most couples invest": $5,000 (30 photographers)$5,000
- Top listed packageTop listed package: $5,000 (158 photographers)$5,000
Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites, October 2026
Show as table
| Elopement or micro-wedding | $1,500 |
| Starting full-day package | $3,500 |
| "Most couples invest" | $5,000 |
| Top listed package | $5,000 |
Wedding photographer prices by region and state
Published prices follow the cost of living, but less steeply than you might expect. The Northeast stands apart. The Midwest and West have the same median, and the South is cheapest.
Cheapest full wedding-day package, October 2026
- NortheastNortheast: $4,375 (74 photographers)$4,375
- MidwestMidwest: $3,500 (72 photographers)$3,500
- WestWest: $3,500 (86 photographers)$3,500
- SouthSouth: $3,000 (81 photographers)$3,000
Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites (US Census regions)
Show as table
| Northeast | $4,375 |
| Midwest | $3,500 |
| West | $3,500 |
| South | $3,000 |
The Knot's couple data shows the same shape, using its own regions: couples spent $3,800 in the Mid-Atlantic and $3,700 in the Northeast and New England, against $2,900 in the Midwest and West, $2,700 in the South and Southeast and $2,600 in the Southwest (The Knot). The Knot publishes no photographer figures by state.
Our state medians fill that gap, with a caution: most states have between 5 and 30 photographers in the sample, so treat these as indications rather than precise averages. States with fewer than 5 photographers are in the downloadable data but not the table.
| State | Photographers | Median starting price |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | 9 | $6,800 |
| Colorado | 8 | $5,750 |
| Rhode Island | 5 | $4,900 |
| New York | 22 | $4,850 |
| Wisconsin | 6 | $4,500 |
| Washington | 9 | $4,400 |
| Minnesota | 7 | $4,000 |
| Michigan | 9 | $3,900 |
| Pennsylvania | 15 | $3,900 |
| Oregon | 6 | $3,550 |
| Connecticut | 6 | $3,500 |
| Illinois | 9 | $3,500 |
| North Carolina | 9 | $3,500 |
| Tennessee | 6 | $3,500 |
| Missouri | 8 | $3,400 |
| California | 30 | $3,300 |
| New Jersey | 9 | $3,200 |
| Ohio | 11 | $3,200 |
| Florida | 14 | $3,050 |
| Georgia | 6 | $2,800 |
| Nevada | 5 | $2,800 |
| Arizona | 8 | $2,750 |
| Texas | 16 | $2,725 |
| Indiana | 7 | $2,600 |
| Utah | 5 | $1,700 |
Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites, October 2026. States with 5 or more photographers.
Big cities cost a little more, not a lot more. Photographers in the 20 largest metro areas have a median starting price of $3,850, against $3,500 everywhere else. Among the metros with the most photographers in the sample, New York (12 photographers) had a median of $5,350 and Philadelphia (9) $3,900. Some of the highest starting prices are in mountain and resort towns such as Boulder and Estes Park, Colorado and Jackson, Wyoming, and some of the lowest in Utah, Phoenix and California's Central Valley.
What a starting package includes
Most photographers sell three or four packages that step up by hours of coverage, adding a second photographer, an engagement session and an album as the price rises. The starting package is usually 6 hours (78 of the 196 photographers who state hours) or 8 hours (71). Only 30 start with 4 or 5 hours.
Share of photographers that include each item, among those whose page says either way
- Local travelLocal travel: 71% (60 of 85)71%
- Engagement sessionEngagement session: 41% (78 of 190)41%
- Second photographerSecond photographer: 37% (69 of 189)37%
- Printed albumPrinted album: 11% (19 of 171)11%
Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites, October 2026
Show as table
| Local travel | 71% |
| Engagement session | 41% |
| Second photographer | 37% |
| Printed album | 11% |
That matches what couples report. In The Knot's study, 40% of couples paid extra for a second shooter and 17% paid travel fees for their photographer of choice (The Knot).
| Item | Typical price | Based on |
|---|---|---|
| Extra hour of coverage | $400 median ($300 to $500 for the middle half) | 57 photographers |
| Elopement or micro-wedding | $1,500 median, about 40% of the same photographer's full-day price | 107 photographers |
| Owner instead of an associate | 29% more, median | 11 studios that list both |
Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 313 US wedding photographers' websites, October 2026
Eleven studios in our sample offer a cheaper rate with an associate photographer. Booking the owner cost a median of 29% more, for example $3,500 with an associate against $4,500 with the lead photographer. Deposits to secure a date are usually a 25 to 50% retainer or a flat $500 to $2,000.
Wedding photographer cost per hour
Dividing each starting price by its hours gives a median of $508 per hour of coverage, with the middle half between $398 and $625. The Knot puts the average couple's spend at about $375 per hour, assuming an 8-hour day (The Knot), and Thumbtack's platform average is $150 per hour (Thumbtack).
- NortheastNortheast: $562 (39 photographers)$562
- WestWest: $529 (56 photographers)$529
- MidwestMidwest: $500 (49 photographers)$500
- SouthSouth: $438 (52 photographers)$438
Source: Contact Sheet Studio analysis of 196 photographers that state the hours in their starting package, October 2026
Show as table
| Northeast | $562 |
| West | $529 |
| Midwest | $500 |
| South | $438 |
An hourly rate understates the work. Coverage hours are a small part of the job: the most-cited survey of wedding photographers' time found they spend about 4% of their working time taking pictures (see below).
Elopement and small wedding photography prices
107 photographers in our sample list a separate elopement or micro-wedding package, at a median of $1,500 (the middle half $1,040 to $2,150). Couples' spending falls with guest count too: The Knot reports an average of $2,000 for weddings of up to 50 guests, $2,700 for 51 to 100 and $3,500 for more than 100 (The Knot).
Watch the labels. Many photographers price "intimate" packages for a guest limit or a weekday, and their lowest number may not apply to a Saturday wedding of 120 guests. In our data we excluded these packages from starting prices, which raised the starting price for 18 of the photographers in our sample.
Has wedding photography got more expensive?
In cash terms, yes. Couples' average spend on a photographer rose from $2,400 for 2019 weddings to $3,000 for 2025 weddings, a 25% increase (The Knot).
The Knot did not publish a figure for 2020
Source: The Knot Real Weddings Studies, 2019 to 2025 weddings
Show as table
| 2019 | $2,400 |
| 2021 | $2,500 |
| 2022 | $2,600 |
| 2023 | $2,900 |
| 2024 | $2,900 |
| 2025 | $3,000 |
In real terms, no. Overall consumer prices rose 25.9% over the same years, so $2,400 in 2019 is about $3,020 in 2025 money. Wedding photography spend has kept pace with inflation, not outrun it.
| Measure | 2019 to 2025 |
|---|---|
| Average couple spend on a photographer (The Knot) | +25.0% |
| All consumer prices (CPI-U) | +25.9% |
| Consumer price index for photographers and photo processing | +10.0% |
Source: The Knot; BLS Consumer Price Index annual averages. The photography index covers all consumer photography services, not only weddings.
How long it takes to get wedding photos back
Among the photographers in our sample who state a delivery time for the full gallery, the median promise is up to 8 weeks, and the middle half promise between 6 and 9 weeks. One in ten promises 4 weeks or less, and one in ten allows 12 weeks or more. Most send a few sneak peeks within 24 to 72 hours of the wedding.
On volume, a 2023 survey of 1,850 wedding photographers found most deliver 500 to 800 photos, and 11% take more than 8 weeks (Shotkit). In our sample, photographers who give a per-hour figure most often promise 50 to 100 edited photos for each hour of coverage.
Delivering 600 photos means your couple has to choose favourites for an album or prints. A numbered proof sheet lets them reply with frame numbers instead of descriptions. See how to get clients to pick their photos.
Why wedding photographers charge what they do
Most wedding photographers run a small business. Two in three US photographers (67%) are self-employed, and photographers held 145,000 jobs in 2025 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). For employed photographers, the median wage was $44,660 a year ($21.47 an hour), against $50,980 for all US workers (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That wage figure excludes the self-employed, so it says little about wedding photographers' own earnings.
The shooting is the smallest part of the job. A survey of more than 300 wedding photographers found they spent about 4% of their working time taking pictures, 55% editing, 18% on admin, 11% culling and 7% on communication, with about 14 hours of editing per wedding and an average of 28 weddings a year. That survey was UK-based and last ran in 2020, but no US survey has measured it since.
- EditingEditing: 55%55%
- Business and adminBusiness and admin: 18%18%
- CullingCulling: 11%11%
- CommunicationCommunication: 7%7%
- Taking picturesTaking pictures: 4%4%
Source: Your Perfect Wedding Photographer survey of 300+ UK wedding photographers, via PetaPixel (2020)
Show as table
| Editing | 55% |
| Business and admin | 18% |
| Culling | 11% |
| Communication | 7% |
| Taking pictures | 4% |
Editing still dominates in 2026: about 70% of photographers spend between a quarter and three quarters of their time editing, nearly half say they regularly undercharge, and 43% struggle to raise prices, according to a survey of 4,916 photographers across all genres (Zenfolio State of the Photography Industry 2026).
| Cost of doing business | Typical price |
|---|---|
| Self-employment tax | 15.3% of net earnings (IRS) |
| General liability insurance | $350 a year, median (Insureon customers) |
| Professional liability insurance | About $500 a year (Insureon) |
| Equipment insurance | $519 a year (Insureon) |
| Professional camera body | $4,399 Canon EOS R5 Mark II; from $3,299.95 Nikon Z8 |
| Online gallery delivery | $10 to $60 a month (Pixieset, ShootProof) |
Source: IRS; Insureon; Canon USA and Nikon USA list prices, October 2026; Pixieset; ShootProof
Wedding videography costs
37% of couples book a videographer, spending an average of $2,300. The lowest-spending quarter paid about $1,000, the middle half about $1,900 and the top quarter about $3,300 (The Knot). Zola's cost index puts videography at $3,993 (Zola).
Wedding photography costs in other countries
| Country | Average photographer cost | Source |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $3,000 | The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, 10,474 couples |
| United Kingdom | £1,484 | Bridebook 2026 UK Wedding Report, 7,000 couples |
| Australia | A$3,657 (up 5%) | Easy Weddings 2026 Australian Wedding Industry Report, 4,200+ couples |
| Canada | C$4,900 (full-day package, photographer survey) | Fearless Photographers 2025, 23 photographers |
Source: The Knot; Bridebook; Easy Weddings; Fearless Photographers. Canada has no recent couple survey, so its figure is what photographers charge and is not comparable with the others.
In Australia, 90% of couples hire a photographer, booking them an average of 9 months before the wedding. The average UK wedding cost £20,604, so photography takes about 7% of the budget there, close to the US share.
The size of the wedding photography market
There were 2,128,446 marriages in the US in 2024 (CDC National Center for Health Statistics). If 88% of couples hire a photographer at an average of $3,000, US couples spend roughly $5.6 billion a year on wedding photography. That is our estimate and an upper bound, since not every marriage is a wedding with paid vendors. Wedding videography adds roughly $1.8 billion. The whole US photography industry, including portraits, commercial and events, is worth about $14.3 billion in 2026 across 273,000 businesses (IBISWorld).
Methodology
Our dataset was collected between 13 and 14 October 2026. We searched for wedding photographers city by city in all 50 states, covering large metros and smaller towns (196 places, no more than 6 photographers from any city), and included only independent photographers and small studios with their own website. Directories, marketplaces and multi-city chains were excluded.
- Each price was read from the photographer's own pricing page, never from a search result, and the exact wording was recorded with the page address.
- The starting price is the cheapest package for full wedding-day coverage. Elopement, micro-wedding, courthouse and "intimate" packages, packages limited by guest count, and packages of 3 hours or less were recorded separately.
- Where a studio offers an associate photographer, the starting price is the cheapest bookable option, and the owner's price is recorded alongside it.
- Photographers who only state an average or a range ("most couples invest...") count toward typical spend but not starting prices.
- A second, independent check re-opened all 328 pages. It corrected 43 rows (most often a starting price that turned out to be an intimate or short package) and dropped 10 (stale pricing, photo-and-video bundles, or no clear full-day price). That left 318 photographers, 313 of them with a clear starting price.
Limitations: the sample covers photographers who publish prices online, who may differ from those who quote privately. Starting prices are what photographers ask, not what couples finally pay. State figures rest on small samples. Regions follow the US Census Bureau's four regions.
The data, without business names, is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0: download the CSV. Published figures come from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, Zola, Thumbtack, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the CDC, Bridebook, Easy Weddings, Zenfolio, Shotkit, Fearless Photographers and IBISWorld, each linked where it is used and checked at the original source in October 2026.
Cite this report
You are welcome to use these numbers and charts in your own articles, pricing pages and presentations. Please credit Contact Sheet Studio with a link to this page. The dataset is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.
Citation
Contact Sheet Studio (2026). Wedding Photography Cost Statistics 2026: What Couples Pay and What 313 Photographers Charge. https://contactsheetstudio.com/reports/wedding-photography-cost-statistics
Link
<a href="https://contactsheetstudio.com/reports/wedding-photography-cost-statistics">Wedding photography cost statistics 2026</a> (Contact Sheet Studio)
